155th Annual International Exhibition

The 155th International Exhibition of the American Watercolor Society will be held April 11 – 29, 2022 at the Salmagundi Club in NYC. Daily hours are:
1-6 pm Monday – Friday
1-5 pm Saturday and Sunday
There is no cost to attend the exhibition.
There will be a reception open to the public on April 12, 2022, from 6-8 pm. The Salmagundi Club is located at 47 Fifth Ave, New York, NY, 10003.

There will be a watercolor demonstration on April 28, 2022, from 6-8 pm, featuring Barbara Nechis, AWS.  See here for more details and to sign up.

The accepted artists are listed below, and the Awards List can be viewed here.

Thank you to all who submitted, and to Jury of Selection:

Tony Couch, AWS
Andy Evansen, AWS
Sue Pink, AWS
Pablo-Ruben Lopez Sans, AWS
Antonio Masi, AWS, DF.

To view a slideshow of the accepted works in the exhibition, see here.

Edward Abrams

Jonathan Kwegyir Aggrey

Jennifer Annesley

Andrew Arkell

Tony Armendariz

Phillip Babb

Giovanni Balzarani

Bridger Barksdale

Joanna Barnum

David Belling

Denny Bond, AWS

Frederick Brosen

Will Bullas

Janet Campbell

Henry Casselli, AWS. D. F., LM

Lana Cease

Fang-Yi Chen

Ziyi Chen

Chung-Wei Chien, AWS, D. F.

Jansen Chow, AWS

Gonzalo Cid*

Tony Couch, AWS

Nash Cox

David Cox*

Anni Crouter, AWS

Elaine Daily-Birnbaum, AWS, D. F.

Antonio Darden

Thomas De Somer

Gwynn Walker Di Pilla*

Gerard Doucette

Howard Eberle, AWS

Gary Eckhart

Rose Edin, AWS

Rene Andreas Eisenbart, AWS

Andy Evansen, AWS

Xiqiang Fei*

Z. L. Feng, AWS

Patricia Flynn*

Francesco Fontana*

Jeanette Fournier

Amit Gautam

Kathleen Giles, AWS

Jean Gill, AWS

Jacqueline Gnott

Ken Goldman, AWS

Stephanie Goldman

Laurie Goldstein-Warren, AWS

Frederick Graff, AWS, D.F.

Michael Granger

Jean Grastorf, AWS, D. F.

Ann Smiga Greene

Bruce Handford

Richard Hanson

Susan Hanssen, AWS

Tatsiana Harbacheuskaya

Wenqing He

Cathy Stricklin Hegman, AWS, D.F.

Karen Heidler

Anne Hightower-Patterson*

Michael Holter

Xiao Xing Hu, AWS

Peter Jablokow, AWS

Betty Jameson*

Russell Jewell*

Sun Jiangang, AWS

Alexander Khlupin

Linda Koenig

Robert Krajecki

Chris Krupinski, AWS, D. F.

Kevin Leahy

Stacy Lund Levy

Dongfeng Li, AWS, D.F.

Yan Liang

Olga Litvinenko

Kerk Hwang Lok, AWS

Pablo-Ruben Lopez Sans, AWS

Yixiang Luo

Bing LV

Siu Fai Man

Arline Mann

James Maria, AWS

Adrian Marmolejo

Antonio Masi, AWS, D. F.

Liz Jorg Masi, AWS

Jeff Mathison

Atanas Matsoureff*

Mark McDermott

James McFarlane, AWS, P.E., L.M.

Jeannie McGuire, AWS

Xiangyang Meng

Kimberly Meuse

Joe Miller, AWS, L.M., D.M.

Christine Misencik-Bunn

Dean Mitchell, AWS, D. F.

Audrey Montgomery

Lily Nan

Barbara Nechis, AWS

Robert O’Brien, AWS

Carla O’Connor, AWS, D. F.

Francoise Olivier

Catherine O’Neill, AWS

John Jude Palencar

Apidej Phatthanasutthinon

Sue Pink, AWS

George Politis, AWS

Lana Privitera

Lawrence Raffanti

Michael Ridge

Hannie Rieuwerts

Janet Rogers, AWS

Irena Roman, AWS

John Salminen, AWS, D.F.

Judy Saltzman*

Tim Saternow, AWS

Vito-Leonardo Scarola

Thomas Schaller, AWS

Michael Scherfen, AWS

Jose Sebourne

Fan Ching Shih

Jerry Smith, AWS, D. F.

Richard Russell Sneary, AWS

Frank Spino*

David Stickel

Michael Thoreson

Zhou Tianya, AWS

Phyllis Tseng

James Turner*

Bill Vrscak, AWS

Lorraine Watry

Frank Webb, AWS, D.F., L.M

Tai Wei, AWS

Catherine Welner

Pam Wenger

Voon Wong

Jianzhong Wu

Jian Wu*

Keiko Yasuoka, AWS

Steve Zazenski, AWS

Joseph Zbukvic, AWS

Xiaochang Zhang

Yi Zhang

*Became a Signature Member this year